Login

Invasion of the Body Snatchers

When health official Elizabeth Driscoll (Brooke Adams) notices that her lover has become strangely distant, this sets in train a series of shocking discoveries that sees both her and colleague Matthew Bennell (Donald Sutherland) fleeing for their lives to the sound of ear-piercing alien screams. Remakes of great films are usually on a hiding to nothing, but Philip Kaufman's brilliant update of the 1956 classic is a rare and memorable exception. Transposing the action to the heart of San Francisco allows Kaufman to retain all the suspense of Jack Finney's original story while adding caustic social commentary about the selfishness of the 1970s "me generation" that remains all too relevant today. But it's a paranoid thriller first and foremost, based on one of the most psychologically terrifying of all premises - what happens when you can no longer trust not just the authorities but even your nearest and dearest?

Year: 1978
Genre: Science Fiction, Horror Movies, Nick's Favourites, Aliens Among Us!
Country: USA
Director: Philip Kaufman
Starring: Donald Sutherland, Leonard Nimoy, Jeff Goldblum, Brooke Adams, Veronica Cartwright
Duration: 114 Minutes
Rating: M - Contains violence.
7.4/10
Location in store: Science Fiction

AVAILABILITY

DVD AVAILABLE NOW!

Permanent Collection

For in-store pickup reservations please call 03 3650 615

ALICE ALSO SUGGESTS:

The Arrival (1996)

This clever, intelligent sci fi thriller tells of a radio astronomer (Charlie Sheen) being fired aft...

Body Snatchers (1993)

An update of the science-fiction classic "Invasion of the Body Snatchers" made twice before (1956 an...

The Faculty (1998)

When their teachers begin to act more than a little odd, a group of teenagers uncover the gory alien...

The Fly (1986)

Cronenberg's 'The Fly' is less a remake of the original film than a remake of the original short sto...

The Hidden (1987)

A young FBI agent (Kyle MacLachlan) teams up with an L.A. cop (Michael Nouri) to solve mysterious go...

Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)

The original sci-fi classic that combined outer space terror with Cold War paranoia. A small Califor...

The Puppet Masters (1994)

Here's a cracking 50's style science fiction thriller with a sense of humour and some real suspense....

The Stepford Wives (1974)

Two women who move with their families to the quiet Connecticut town of Stepford wonder why all the...

The Thing (1982)

John Carpenter's under-rated remake of the 1951 classic actually follows the original source materia...

The War of the Worlds (1953)

Based on the HG Wells novel, this film about a Martian invasion of the Earth is a superior sci-fi an...

The Astronaut's Wife (1999)

On a routine space shuttle mission a pair of astronauts leave their spacecraft to repair a satellite...

Futureworld (1976)

This follow-up to the successful 1973 thriller "Westworld" stars Peter Fonda and Blythe Danner as Ch...

Signs (2002)

M Night Shyamalan's story of alien visitation and human redemption features Mel Gibson as a former m...

The Invaders: Season 1 (1967)

Architect David Vincent is a hunted man. Doomed to death by the Invaders, each corner he turns may b...

The Stepford Wives (2004)

Something strange is happening in the town of Stepford, Connecticut, and after relocating from New Y...

Arrival 2 (1998)

Aka: "The Second Arrival". In a race against time, only a computer hacker (Patrick Muldoon) and a fe...

The Day of the Triffids (1981)

Following the Earth's close encounter with a comet, a meteor shower strikes Britain's population bli...

Final Days of Planet Earth (2006)

Originally a mini-series made for cable television, this end-of-days, sci-fi thriller features an ev...

The Messengers (2007)

The Pang Brothers ('The Eye') make their English-language debut with this supernatural horror about...

The Invasion (2007)

Following the crash of a space shuttle, an unearthly discovery in the wreckage leads to the spread o...

I Am Legend (2007)

A grand sci-fi actioner, this is the third film version of Richard Matheson's novel (after 'The Last...

Invasion: The Complete Series (2005)

From creator Shaun Cassidy ('American Gothic') comes this supernatural horror/thriller series, set i...

The Thing ( Blu-ray ) (1982)

John Carpenter's under-rated remake of the 1951 classic actually follows the original source materia...

The Day of the Triffids (2009)

Dougray Scott and Joely Richardson star in this two-part BBC adaptation of John Wyndham's classic no...

The Thing (2011)

In this spine-tingling prequel to John Carpenter's sci-fi classic, paleontologist Kate Lloyd (Mary E...

The Thing ( Blu-ray ) (2011)

In this spine-tingling prequel to John Carpenter's sci-fi classic, paleontologist Kate Lloyd (Mary E...

The Host (2013)

An alien race has begun colonising Earth by taking over human bodies and erasing their minds and mem...

Invasion of the Body Snatchers ( Blu-ray ) (1978)

When health official Elizabeth Driscoll (Brooke Adams) notices that her lover has become strangely d...

The Invitation (2015)

In this taut psychological thriller, the tension is palpable when shows up to his ex-wife Eden (and...

10 Cloverfield Lane (2016)

A young woman wakes up after a terrible accident to find that she's locked in a cellar with a doomsd...

10 Cloverfield Lane ( Blu-ray ) (2016)

A young woman wakes up after a terrible accident to find that she's locked in a cellar with a doomsd...